Brands Goal Zero

Portable power station

Goal Zero Yeti 1500

A 1,505 Wh LiFePO4 power station with 2,000 W of output (3,600 W surge) and up to 900 W of solar input, more than any other 1–2 kWh model listed here. It recharges from the wall in 1.1 hours in fast mode.

Battery capacity
1,505 Wh
Running watts
2,000 W
Weight
52.75 lb
Best for
Off-grid use with a big solar setup, and home backup for a fridge and essentials.
Not for
Carrying far (52.8 lb) or 240V appliances.

Paid links: we may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. How we make money

Specifications

Power
Running watts2,000 W
Starting / surge watts3,600 W
Inverter (clean power)Yes
Battery
Battery capacity1,505 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Fastest wall recharge1.1 h
Max solar input900 W
Recharge fromAC, solar, car
Outlets
OutletsAC 120V (2000W), 2x USB-A 18W, USB-C PD 140W, USB-C PD 60W, 2x USB-C 30W, 12V high power port, 12V auxiliary, 12V 6mm
Build
Weight52.75 lb
Length15.7 in
Width11.4 in
Height12.02 in
Safety & compliance
Standard warranty5 years

Checked 29 October 2026. Sources: goalzero.com.