Brands Goal Zero

Portable power station

Goal Zero Yeti PRO 4000

A portable power station with a 3,994 Wh LiFePO4 battery and 3,600 W of AC output (7,200 W surge). It takes up to 3,000 W of solar and weighs 115.7 lb. No fuel, no fumes, so it can run indoors.

Battery capacity
3,994 Wh
Running watts
3,600 W
Weight
115.7 lb
Best for
Longer outages for a fridge and home essentials, and off-grid cabins, especially paired with solar.
Not for
Whole-home backup on its own. Long outages need solar or extra batteries.

Paid link: we may earn a commission if you buy through it, at no extra cost to you.

Specifications

Power
Running watts3,600 W
Starting / surge watts7,200 W
Battery
Battery capacity3,994 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Max solar input3,000 W
Recharge fromAC, solar, car
Build
Weight115.7 lb
Safety & compliance
Standard warranty5 years

Checked 29 October 2026. Sources: goalzero.com.